OPEN NOW!

Privacy Policy

Triforce Australia PTY LTD T/AS Hub by Triforce

Privacy Act

Triforce Australia Pty Ltd trading as Hub by Triforce (We/Us/Our) is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (the Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APP).   We are an APP entity as defined in s 6(1) of the Act.

We collect and hold personal information relating to Our consumers (You/Your) disclosed to Us in the course of business.  Such personal information may include, but is not limited to, names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, credit card/bank account details.

Personal information is collected from You in the following ways:

  • by providing it to Us directly;
  • by authorising third parties to provide it to Us;
  • by other parties providing it to Us either voluntarily or pursuant to compulsory processes We conduct on Your behalf.

Data Security

Personal information received by Us from You is managed securely and We have place various programmes and processes to safeguard and secure all personal information.

For what purpose is personal information collected, held, used and disclosed?

The information provided is used to enable fulfilment of orders placed and facilitate delivery of Goods.  The information is not shared with third parties except to any extent necessary to fulfil an Order. 

We may also from time to time send emails to You to keep You informed of new goods and offerings at the Hub.  You can unsubscribe from these communications at any time by…

How can personal information be accessed or corrected?

Clients may access their personal information and seek correction of it at any time by writing to Us at manager@hub.triforce.com.au.

Formal identification will be required prior to releasing or amending any personal information.

Is personal information disclosed outside of Australia?

We will not disclose personal information outside of Australia except as may be necessary to fulfil Your Order.

What is the complaints process relating to personal information?

If there is a breach of this privacy policy, either of the Act or the Australian Privacy Principles (APP), a complaint may be made by You to:

  • Us directly; or
  • the Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner.

Data breaches

Please notify Us of any data breaches, or suspected data breaches, as soon as possible.

What is an eligible data breach?

An eligible data breach, defined in s 26WE(2) of the Act, is when:

  1. both of the following conditions are satisfied:
    1. there is unauthorised access to, or unauthorised disclosure of, the information;
    2. a reasonable person would conclude that the access or disclosure would be likely to result in serious harm to any of the individuals to whom the information relates; or
  2. the information is lost in circumstances where:
    1. unauthorised access to, or unauthorised disclosure of, the information is likely to occur; and
    2. assuming that unauthorised access to, or unauthorised disclosure of, the information were to occur, a reasonable person would conclude that the access or disclosure would be likely to result in serious harm to any of the individuals to whom the information relates;…

If there is a suspicion of a breach

If We suspect that there has been an eligible data breach, a reasonable and expeditious assessment will be conducted within 30 days.

If We believe or have reasonable grounds to believe there has been a breach then a statement will be prepared setting out:

  • a description of the breach;
  • the kind or kinds of information concerned; and
  • recommendations about the steps that We will take in response to it.

If practicable, We will advise the contents of the statement to affected persons who may be at risk from the breach.  If this is not practicable We will publish the statement on Our website and take other reasonable steps to publicise its contents.  Communications with affected persons will be via their preferred communication method.

The statement will be submitted to the Privacy Commissioner.

Exception to reporting

Mandatory notification requirements are waived if remedial action can be taken that results in a reasonable person concluding that the access or disclosure is not likely to result in serious harm to any of those individuals.